CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL – While in Deportation/Removal Proceedings for both Permanent Residents and Nonimmigrants


§§ 244(a), 212(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 (“Act”), Pub. L. No. 82-414, 66 Stat. 163,
8 U.S.C. § 1254e.
Exclusion: § 236, of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1226
Removal: §§ 240A(a), (b), 8 U.S.C. § 1230A(a), (b)

See: http://www.justice.gov/eoir/eoirforms/eoir42b.pdf for the instructions and forms. Please seek competent legal representation.

Two types of Cancellation of Removal that available to an alien in removal proceedings.

  • Section A; for Lawful Permanent Residents: In order to request this type of cancellation of removal, an alien must demonstrate: (1) he has been an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence status for not less than five (5) years; (2) he has resided in the United States continuously for seven (7) yeras after having been admitted in any status; (3) he has not been convicted of an “aggravated felony” as defined by the Immigration laws (See section 101(a)(43) of the Act.) [e.g., regardless of how the State Court characterized the offense, such as non-dangerous or non-aggravated, an offense may still be designated as an “aggravated felony” under Federal immigration law.
  • Section B; for non-permanent resident aliens (undocumented, nonimmigrants, etc.): In order for an alien to request this type of cancellation of removal, an alien must demonstrate: (1) he has been physically present in the United States for ten (10) years preceding the date of the request; (2) he has been a person of good moral character during those ten (10) years (e.g., no criminal/immigration record); (3) he has not been convicted of an offense as described under §§ 212(a)(2) [controlled substance violations, crimes involving moral turpitude], 237(a)(2) [deportable criminal offenses], 237(a)(3) [documentary fraud]; (4) that removal would result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to the alien’s spouse, parent, or child who is a citizen of the United States or a lawful permanent resident.
  • An application for Cancellation of Removal under § 240A(a) must be made on Form EOIR-42A.
  • An application for Cancellation of Removal under § 240A(b) must be made on Form EOIR-42B.
  • Both applications require a filing fee of $100 to be paid to the U.S. INS.
  • Additionally, applicants must pay a $25 fingerprinting fee to the U.S. INS.
  • Both types of applications should be submitted with a Biographic Information Form, Form G-325A and supporting documentation and exhibits to demonstrate eligibility for the requested relief.
Advertisements

3 thoughts on “CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL – While in Deportation/Removal Proceedings for both Permanent Residents and Nonimmigrants

  1. Hello! This post could not be written any better!
    Reading through this post reminds me of my old
    room mate! He always kept talking about this. I will forward this page to him.

    Fairly certain he will have a good read. Many thanks for
    sharing!

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s